News

RoboCup 2005 Final Results

Small Size League

award team affiliation country
1st Place FU-Fighters Freie Universitaet Berlin Germany
2nd Place Cornell Big Red Cornell University USA
3rd Place Field Rangers Singapore Polytechnic Singapore

 

award team affiliation country
Shoot Challenge Field Rangers Singapore Polytechnic Singapore
Pass Challenge Lucky Star Ngee Ann Polytechnic Singapore
Open Challenge Wingers University at Buffalo USA

Middle Size League

award team affiliation country
1st Place EIGEN Keio Univ Keio University Japan
2nd Place Fu-Fighters Freie Universtitaet Berlin Germany
3rd Place Philips Philips Netherlands

 

award team affiliation country
Technical Challenge 1 1st EIGEN Keio Univ Keio University Japan
2nd Minho University of MINHO Portugal
3rd Phillips Philips Netherlands
Technical Challenge 2 1st Minho University of MINHO Portugal
2nd Fu-Fighters Freie Universitaet Berlin Germany
3rd Osaka University Trackies 2005 Osaka University Japan

4-Legged League

award team affiliation country
1st Place GermanTeam 2005 Humboldt Universita”t Berlin, Universita”t Bremen, Technische Universita”t Darmstadt, and Universita”t Dortmund Germany
2nd Place NUBots The University of Newcastle Australia
3rd rUNSWift University of New South Wales and National ICT Australia Australia

 

award team affiliation country
Technical Challenge 1st Cerberus Bogazici University Turkey
2nd NUBots The University of Newcastle Australia
3rd Place ARAIBO,
GermanTeam 2005
The University of Tokyo and Chuo University,
Humboldt Universita”t Berlin,
Universita”t Bremen,
Technische Universita”t Darmstadt, and
Universita”t Dortmund
Japan,
Germany

Humanoid League

award team affiliation country
Best Humanoid Team Osaka Vstone Co.,Ltd Japan

 

award team affiliation country
2 on 2 1st Team Osaka Vstone Co.,Ltd Japan
2nd NimbRo University of Freiburg Germany
3rd Team Hajime Hajime Lab. Japan

 

award team affiliation country
Medium Size Penalty Kick NimbRo University of Freiburg Germany
Kid Size Penalty Kick Team Osaka Vstone Co.,Ltd Japan
Technical Challenge Team Osaka Vstone Co.,Ltd Japan
NimbRo University of Freiburg Germany

Soccer Simulation League

award team affiliation country
2D Competition 1st Brainstormers 2D University of Osnabrueck Germany
2nd Wright Eagle 2005 University of Science & Technology of China China
3rd Tokyo Tech SFC Tokyo Institute of Technology Japan
3D Competition 1st Aria Amirkabir University of Technology Iran
2nd Brainstormers 3D University of Osnabrueck Germany
3rd ZJUBase Zhejiang Univercity China
Caspian IUST Iram
Coach Competition 1st UT Austin Villa UT Austin USA
2nd Aria Amirkabir University of Technology Iran
3rd Kasra OSW
Kasra Amirkabir University of Technology
Iran
Iran
3D Development Competition Development Award Delta 3D Shahid Bahonar College Iran
Kaveh Sharif University Of Technology Iran

Rescue Robot League

Complete Final Results (PDF)

award team affiliation country
1st Place Toin Pelican Toin University of Yokohama Japan
2nd Place ROSCUE KIST Korea
3rd Place Casualty Centre for Autonomous Systems Australia

 

award team affiliation country
Best Design Award 1st SHINOBI UEC, IRS, SGI Japan Japan
2nd Resquake K.N.Toosi University of Technology Iran
3rd Nutech-R Nagaoka University of Technology Japan

 

award team affiliation country
RoboCupRescue Robot League SICE International Award Rescue Robot Freiburg University of Freiburg Germany
RoboCupRescue Robot League IEEE Robotics and Automation Society Japan Chapter Award Intelligent Robot Laboratory University of Tsukuba Japan

Rescue Simulation League

award team affiliation country
Agent Competition 1st Impossibles Sharif University of Technology Iran
2nd Caspian IUST Iran
3rd Kshitij IIIT-Hyderabad India

 

award team affiliation country
Infrastructure Competition 1st ResQ Freiburg Freiburg University Germany

 

award person affiliation country
SICE International Award Cameron Skinner University of Aukland, New Zealand

Junior League

Complete Results (PDF): Dance/RescueSoccer

award team country
Soccer Challenge Primary 1st CYSEA Y.Y.
First Team of Parkway Primary School
Einstein
Japan
China
Taiwan
2nd Hurricane
Nan Yang 1
Cyber Robot
Korea
Singapore
Japan
3rd Taipei101
Lamborghini
Rajio Penchi
Taiwan
Germany
Japan

 

award team country
Soccer Challenge International Primary 1st First Team of Park Way Primary School China
2nd Don Zhou Primary School China
3rd Xiangnan Primary Nanshan Shenzhen Soccer 2 China

 

award team country
Rescue Challenge Primary 1st Searching Tigers Australia
2nd The Latest Japan
3rd Shan Hu Randong Team China

 

award team country
Dance Challenge Primary 1st SOHRAN – The Fisherman’s Folksong in Japan Japan
2nd Flying Heroes UK
3rd Magic Robot Teams China

 

award team country
Soccer Challenge
Secondary
1st Mission Possible Reloaded
Real Madrid
RTEA2
Germany
Taiwan
China
2nd Team Finland I
Flash Yodo
Persian Gulf
Finland
Japan
Iran
3rd Team Wisdom
Angeli Neri
Danville Ironbots
Japan
Italy
USA

 

award team country
Soccer Challenge International
Secondary
1st Ingarrittu
Oriental Pearl College Soccer Team
China
2nd No. 12 Middle School Linzhou
Dr. Best
China
China
3rd Team X 800
Nemesis
Germany
Italy

 

award team country
Rescue Challenge
Secondary
1st I-man 1 Taiwan
2nd Furen Rong Team China
3rd F.A.N.I.D.E.R.A. Germany

 

award team country
Dance Challenge
Secondary
1st Genius Japan
2nd AI Circus China
3rd RTEA1 China

Team Poster Presentation Award

team country
Cyber-Robot (Soccer Primary) Japan
The Dominators (Soccer Secondary) Australia
Flying Heroes(Dance Primary) UK
Genius (Dance Secondary) Japan
Searching Tigers (Rescue Primary) Australia

Dance Category Award Primary

award team country
Choreography Tatebayashi Triple Brothers Japan
Programming Team Sinra Japan
Construction The Plastic Chickens UK
Use of Sensors ROBO-REN Japan
Costume EMERALDINA Portugal
Entertainment Robokids Japan
Presentation Flying Heroes UK

Dance Category Award Secondary

award team country
Choreography PT Dance China
Programming Iceguts Israel
Construction Daizzy Israel
Use of Sensors 4T+U Japan
Costume Liuszhou keji guan China
Entertainment Mokas Team Rebirth Portugal
Presentation Genius Japan

 

Recent News:

RoboCup Soccer Rules

The technical and organizing committees of Robocup soccer and other games sit every year to draft and amend rules that will govern leagues in that year. Rules drafted are to go hand in hand with the original goal of the more »